There is no such thing as an average golf club membership. Across 1,259 clubs that publish their pricing, the median initiation fee is $2,501 — but the top 10% charge $80,000 or more, and the highest we recorded is $1,000,000. Any single "average" hides that. Here is what the distribution actually looks like.
Key takeaways
- The median private club initiation is $5,000 — far less than the six-figure figures that dominate coverage. But the 90th percentile is $100,000, so "private club" describes two very different markets.
- Dues matter more than initiation for most buyers. At the median private club, ten years of dues comes to $33,600 against a $5,000 joining fee. The number people negotiate hardest is usually the smaller one.
- Semi-private clubs are roughly ten times cheaper to join — a $500 median initiation and $400 a year in dues.
- Location moves the number more than anything else. Median initiation runs from $750 in Virginia to $15,000 in Florida.
- Most golfers never pay any of it. Among 5,866 clubs publishing green fees, the median cheapest round is $24–$28 at public and semi-private courses.
How we got these numbers
This analysis covers 15,953 golf clubs in our database. Of those, 2,698 publish at least one priced membership tier: 1,259 disclose an initiation fee, 1,896 an annual dues figure, and 1,003 a monthly one. Pricing was collected between June and August 2026.
Where a club publishes several tiers, we use the cheapest priced one, so a club with seven membership levels does not outvote a club with one. All figures are medians and percentiles rather than averages — with a range this wide, an average describes almost nobody.
What this sample is, and is not
These are clubs that publish their pricing — about 8% of the clubs we track. Clubs that decline to publish are likely more expensive on average, not less, so treat every figure below as a floor rather than a midpoint. It is still, as far as we know, the largest published sample of real golf club pricing available anywhere.
Why "average cost" is the wrong question
The mean initiation fee across our sample is $27,115. The median is $2,501. When the mean is more than ten times the median, the average is being dragged by a small number of very expensive clubs and tells you nothing useful about the club down the road.
The full distribution of initiation fees:
| Percentile | Initiation fee | Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 10th | $150 | Cheapest tenth of clubs |
| 25th | $500 | |
| 50th (median) | $2,501 | The typical club |
| 75th | $25,000 | |
| 90th | $80,000 | Genuinely exclusive |
| 95th | $145,500 | |
| Maximum | $1,000,000 |
Half of all clubs that publish a fee charge under $2,501 to join. A quarter charge $500 or less. Fifty clubs in the sample charge nothing at all. The six-figure clubs are real, but they are the top few percent — not the market.
Cost by club type
Club type explains more of the variation than any other single factor.
| Club type | Clubs | Median initiation | Top 10% pay | Median annual dues |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private | 846 | $5,000 | $100,000+ | $3,360 |
| Semi-private | 294 | $500 | $5,000+ | $400 |
| Resort | 74 | $7,500 | $60,000+ | $999 |
| Public | 41 | $1,000 | $55,000+ | $600 |
Two things stand out. First, resort clubs have the highest median initiation of any category — higher than private clubs — because resort memberships are usually sold as a premium amenity rather than a community. Second, the gap between the median and the 90th percentile is enormous inside every category. "Private club" spans a $5,000 joining fee and a $100,000 one.
Municipal courses are omitted from this table: only three published an initiation fee, which is too small a sample to report.
The number most buyers get wrong
Initiation fees get the attention because they are a single dramatic figure. Dues are what you actually pay.
At the median private club, the initiation fee is $5,000 and annual dues are $3,360. Over ten years that is $33,600 in dues against $5,000 to join — the recurring cost is nearly seven times the entry cost.
| Club type | Initiation | 10 years of dues | 10-year total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Private | $5,000 | $33,600 | $38,600 |
| Resort | $7,500 | $9,990 | $17,490 |
| Public | $1,000 | $6,000 | $7,000 |
| Semi-private | $500 | $4,000 | $4,500 |
What to ask before you join
Ask for the dues history, not just the current rate. A club that has raised dues 6% a year for a decade will cost far more over your membership than the headline figure suggests — and dues increases, unlike initiation, are not something you negotiate once and forget.
Monthly-billing clubs show the same pattern: a $205 median monthly payment at private clubs, $110 at semi-private, $130 at public and $224 at resort clubs.
Cost by state
Where the club sits moves the number by a factor of twenty. These are every state and province where at least 25 clubs published an initiation fee.
| State | Clubs | Median initiation | Top 10% pay |
|---|---|---|---|
| Florida | 194 | $15,000 | $150,000+ |
| California | 128 | $7,500 | $131,000+ |
| Texas | 91 | $2,000 | $50,000+ |
| North Carolina | 63 | $2,500 | $29,000+ |
| South Carolina | 44 | $1,550 | $67,000+ |
| Arizona | 40 | $7,750 | $124,700+ |
| Michigan | 36 | $2,000 | $30,000+ |
| New York | 36 | $8,750 | $175,000+ |
| Virginia | 35 | $750 | $59,000+ |
| Ontario | 34 | $5,000 | $45,000+ |
| Georgia | 33 | $1,000 | $28,000+ |
| Ohio | 31 | $1,500 | $45,000+ |
| Massachusetts | 28 | $7,000 | $100,000+ |
| Pennsylvania | 28 | $1,000 | $20,900+ |
| Illinois | 28 | $2,000 | $54,000+ |
| Colorado | 26 | $9,500 | $77,500+ |
| British Columbia | 25 | $1,600 | $36,800+ |
Florida has the highest median and one of the widest spreads, which is what you would expect from a state containing both retirement communities with $2,000 social memberships and oceanfront clubs charging six figures. New York has the highest 90th percentile anywhere at $175,000, and Colorado the second-highest median at $9,500. Virginia, Georgia and Pennsylvania are the most accessible of the large golf states, with medians at or below $1,000 — a Virginia club is typically twenty times cheaper to join than a Florida one.
Ontario and British Columbia are included because they cleared the same 25-club threshold; every other market fell below it and is omitted rather than reported on a thin sample.
The alternative most golfers take
Membership is not the only way to play. Among 5,866 clubs publishing green fees, a round is far cheaper than the membership conversation suggests.
| Club type | Clubs | Median cheapest round | Median priciest round |
|---|---|---|---|
| Public | 2,355 | $24 | $41 |
| Semi-private | 2,449 | $28 | $47 |
| Municipal | 382 | $18 | $36 |
| Resort | 455 | $45 | $75 |
A golfer playing weekly at a semi-private course at the median rate spends roughly $1,500 a year — less than half the median private club's annual dues, before the initiation fee. Membership buys access, tee-time priority and a community. It does not usually buy cheaper golf. For more information on what membership generally includes, click here
What this means if you are buying a home at a club
Golf-community buyers face a question ordinary buyers do not: whether club membership is optional, bundled or mandatory. It materially changes the cost of owning the house.
- Is membership mandatory with the property? Some communities attach it to the deed. That converts dues into an unavoidable carrying cost, like an HOA fee.
- Is there a waiting list? A home marketed on club access is worth less if membership is years away.
- Is the initiation refundable? Equity clubs may return some or all of it when you leave. Non-equity clubs do not.
- What is the assessment history? Clubs fund clubhouse and course renovations through special assessments that fall on members, sometimes in five figures.
- Does the fee transfer to a buyer? If it does not, your buyer pays a fresh initiation, and that shows up in your sale price.
Confirm before you commit
Every figure here was published by the club at the time we collected it, between June and August 2026. Clubs change pricing without notice, and many negotiate. Treat this as a guide to the market, and confirm the current number with the club directly.
Methodology
Pricing was collected from club-published sources across 15,953 golf clubs between June and August 2026. A club enters a statistic only if it published a figure for that field: 1,259 for initiation, 1,896 for annual dues, 1,003 for monthly dues, 5,866 for green fees. Where a club lists multiple membership tiers we take the cheapest priced tier, and where it lists multiple green fees we report both the cheapest and priciest.
We report medians and percentiles rather than means because the distribution is heavily skewed. State-level figures are shown only where at least 25 clubs published an initiation fee; club-type figures only where at least 20 clubs did. Ten-year totals are the median initiation plus ten times the median annual dues for that club type, and assume no dues increases — so they are conservative.

