Helena, Montana golf home market

Median asking price
$665K
17%below golf homes in Montana
Price per sq ft
$220
39%below golf homes in Montana
Homes for sale
16
across 2 golf clubs
Typical days on market
39
11%above golf homes in Montana

Inventory as of August 2026

Median sold price

by quarter sold · Helena, Montana

Not available

Montana does not make sale prices public record, so no sale price is published for any home here. Sale volume and supply below are unaffected.

Market sentiment

16 homes listed, selling about 0.8 a month — enough inventory for 21.3 months.

Helena, Montana holds 21.3 months of supply — Far more supply than most. Less supply favours sellers, more favours buyers. The needle's position is roughly this market's rank among golf markets. ← Favours sellersFavours buyers →

Far more supply than most21.3 months of supply

18% more supply than US golf homes — buyers have more choice here, sellers more competition.

Bands come from the spread of every golf market we measure, not the general US housing convention.

Homes by price

16 golf-community homes for sale in Helena, Montana

  • $250K–$500K319%
  • $500K–$750K638%
  • $750K–$1M531%
  • $1M–$1.5M213%

Distribution of golf-community homes for sale across price bands in Helena, Montana. $250K–$500K: 3 homes. $500K–$750K: 6 homes. $750K–$1M: 5 homes. $1M–$1.5M: 2 homes.

How golf homes in Helena, MT compare

The bar is golf homes in Helena, MT; the marks are wider golf markets on the same scale.

Median asking price by golf market$665K$800K MT$535K US
Price per sq ft by golf market$220$359 MT$237 US
View as table
MarketMedian asking price by golf marketPrice per sq ft by golf market
golf homes in Helena, MT$665K$220
golf homes in Montana$800K$359
US golf homes$535K$237