State College, Pennsylvania golf home market

Median asking price
$677K
24%above golf homes in Pennsylvania
Price per sq ft
$285
25%above golf homes in Pennsylvania
Median sold price
$715K
13 sales in the last 12 months
Homes for sale
20
across 3 golf clubs
Typical days on market
34
42%above golf homes in Pennsylvania

Inventory as of August 2026

Median sold price

by quarter sold · State College, Pennsylvania

Not available

13 sales in the last 12 months. A quarterly line needs at least 20 — below that each point moves on one or two transactions and the shape is noise, not a trend. 38 recorded over three years.

Market sentiment

20 homes listed, selling about 1.1 a month — enough inventory for 18.5 months.

State College, Pennsylvania holds 18.5 months of supply — More supply than most golf markets. Less supply favours sellers, more favours buyers. The needle's position is roughly this market's rank among golf markets. ← Favours sellersFavours buyers →

More supply than most golf markets18.5 months of supply

In line with US golf homes — neither side has the edge.

Bands come from the spread of every golf market we measure, not the general US housing convention.

Homes by price

20 golf-community homes for sale in State College, Pennsylvania

  • $500K–$750K1680%
  • $750K–$1M315%
  • $1M–$1.5M15%

Distribution of golf-community homes for sale across price bands in State College, Pennsylvania. $500K–$750K: 16 homes. $750K–$1M: 3 homes. $1M–$1.5M: 1 homes.

How golf homes in State College, PA compare

The bar is golf homes in State College, PA; the marks are wider golf markets on the same scale.

Median asking price by golf market$677K$545K PA$535K US
Price per sq ft by golf market$285$237 US$227 PA
View as table
MarketMedian asking price by golf marketPrice per sq ft by golf market
golf homes in State College, PA$677K$285
golf homes in Pennsylvania$545K$227
US golf homes$535K$237